This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 62-1880 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in the sea nr Con Loi, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during mission against Communist guerillas. Two US crew and one RAF observer. Helicopter making strafing runs near the coast, circling out to sea after each run. tail rotor fail.
Sources:
The Indian Express 20 January 1964, p6
Joe Baugher 1962