Accident Dassault MD 450 Ouragan , Tuesday 22 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:Dassault MD 450 Ouragan
Owner/operator:47 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borjhar airport, Guwahati -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GAU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit Borjhar airport control tower first, than crashed onto a row of shacks 200ft east of the airport and burst into flames. Pilot F/O J.S. Sidhu on routine training flight. Eight civilians including a child killed, ten others injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 23 February 1966, p1/24 February 1966, p6
La Stampa 23 February 1966, p15