Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III D-ECFL, Sunday 12 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECFL
MSN: 28R-7703328
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed.

Note: a single-engine airplane mades a "safe" landing in a field near Northeim-Denkershausen (Retro-Berg area) after engine problems (Weser-Kurier 13 April 1987, p14). Pilot unhurt. Damage of the aircraft not reported.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register