Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) D-ECFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220602

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECFN
MSN: F177-017/0136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hösbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dresden (17:41)
Destination airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on a hill (Rottenberg) 20 meter below the top in bad weather.

Sources:

BFU 3X157-0/00