Accident Westland Lysander? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220607

Date:Thursday 6 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitam -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. André Parant, pilot, died from the injuries sustained in the crash on 15 March 1941 in Yaoundé, Cameroon.
He is buried at the cemetery for European nationals in Libreville, Gabon.

Sources:

https://www.ordredelaliberation.fr/fr/les-compagnons/730/andre-parant