Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-86N HL7556, Tuesday 1 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2019
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Jin Air
Registration: HL7556
MSN: 28615/482
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of Jin Air, operated as JNA/LJ231 from Seoul/Incheon, South Korea to New Chitose, Japan, declared emergency while on approach to New Chitose due to cabin pressure problem. The flight crew deployed the oxygen masks in the cabin. Ten minutes later, the declaration of emergency was cancelled, since the cabin pressure had successfully been controlled manually. The flight continued to New Chitose without further trouble. No personal injuries were reported. The plane was ferried back to Incheon four days later.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190107-00000066-kyodonews-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7556#1f0a7fb6
Photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9009713

Location