Accident Boeing 80 NC7136, Wednesday 18 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1929
Time:
Type:Boeing 80
Owner/operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC7136
MSN: 1031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loomis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago
Destination airport:San Francisco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mail-plane. Pilot Ray Little struck a tree when making an emergency landing. The pilot and passengers had slightly injuries.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N16.html
American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society
Youngstown Vindicator 23 November 1930