Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7006, Saturday 16 December 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:8 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A7006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
16.12.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7006, 8 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon. Written off (destroyed) when lost flying speed and crashed, near Netheravon, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Harold Percy Tozer (aged 25 on attachment from 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7006 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9163
3/1/17
Flying accident. Loss of flying speed. Accident caused by error of judgment on the part of the deceased pilot."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/406319/tozer,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/tozer-h.p.-harold-percy
4. http://stockwellwarmemorial.org/harold-percy-tozer/
5. https://culturepics.org/on-this-day/index.php?year=1916&month=12&day=16#liveslives-4485884