This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 5 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 2986 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Walmley, near Sutton Coldfield, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:20.12.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Longhorn No. 2986, 5 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Castle Bromwich. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped, crashed and caught fire, Walmley near Sutton Coldfield, Staffordshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.540464°N, 1.800289°W). Both crew killed: 2nd Lt Frank Leslie Garner (observer, aged 21) killed immediately; 2nd Lt Percy Andrew Wright (pilot, aged 29) died 21.12.16 (next day) of injuries sustained. According to the aircraft record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No.2986:
"Court of Inquiry 87/9004
3/1/17
Flying accident. Machine caught fire on striking ground.Machine became uncontrollable at 400 feet from the ground. Engine was stopped and machine side slipped, crashed and catching fire at the same time. No expert evidence was obtainable to throw any light on the cause of the accident. Machine in perfect condition. Pilot experienced and competent airman."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 28 196 page 1142 - see link #5)
"A Double Fatality.
An inquest was held on December 22nd on 2nd Lieut. P. A. Wright and 2nd Lieut. Frank Leslie Garner, both of the R.F.C. When flying in a biplane recently the two officers saw a machine that had alighted in a field, and apparently decided to make a descent with a view to assisting their colleagues. Owing to a sudden stoppage of the engine the biplane nose-dived from a height of 400 ft.
The engine fell on Mr. Garner, who was killed instantly. The machine burst into flames, and two agricultural labourers released Mr. Wright from the debris and recovered the body of Mr. Garner. Mr. Wright received attention at a V.A.D. hospital, and was afterwards removed to another hospital, where he died within a few hours. Verdicts of "Accidental Deaths" were returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2747756/garner,-frank-leslie/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/403670/wright,-percy-andrew/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/garner-f.l.-frank-leslie 5. Flight magazine (December 28 1916 page 1142):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201170.html?search=Frank%20Leslie%20Garner 6,
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1915-16.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walmley 