Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12 6661, Sunday 24 December 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RFC
Registration: 6661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hibaldstow, near Kirton in Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Kirton in Lindsay, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24.12.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12 No. 6661, 33 Squadron, RFC Kirton in Lindsey. Written off (destroyed) when damaged wing while looping and crashed at Hibaldstow, near Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Lt John Bernard Brophy (Canadian) - was killed

According to John Brophy's biography (which is, in turn, derived from his own diaries - see link #5)

"Awarded his wings on or about 18 April 1916, Brophy joined 21 Squadron of the RFC near Hesdin, France, on 6 May and flew operational flights from 26 May to 10 November. By that time the vital military importance of air forces had been fully recognized. Brophy was credited with bringing down one enemy aircraft, probably destroying two others, and forcing down a fourth, successes that earned him a mention in dispatches. During his six months with the squadron, it lost 19 airmen (killed or wounded) and, by Brophy’s count, another 6 became so neurotic they had to be posted out. Overdue for a rest, in November Brophy was sent back to England to join 33 (Home Defence) Squadron. He died on 24 December in a flying accident when his BE 12 failed to recover from a loop."

The 33 Squadron ORB (Operation Records Book - Air Ministry Form 540) adds the following (see link #8):

"Records show that John Brophy was the first No.33 Squadron pilot to be killed in a flying accident following its formation in January 1916. He died on 24th December 1916 near Hibaldstow, Kirton-in-Lindsey, when his B.E.12 failed to recover from a loop. He was 23."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/380214/brophy,-john-bernard/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/brophy-j.b.-john-bernard
4. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/380214
5. http://www.biographi.ca/en/bio/brophy_john_bernard_14E.html
6. Brophy’s diary is reproduced in "A rattle of pebbles: the First World War diaries of two Canadian airmen", ed. and intro. Brereton Greenhous (Ottawa, 1987).
7. https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1131&PN=2&title=b-flight-33-sqdn-rfc
8. http://www.33squadronassociation.co.uk/documents/Battlefield%20Tour%20Lincolnshire%202018.pdf