| Date: | Friday 28 December 2018 |
| Time: | 20:36 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwing Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FWGH |
| MSN: | 37752/3825 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 18 nm NNE of Cayo Largo/Vilo Acuña Intl (MUCL) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Río Hato-Scarlett Martinez International Airport (RIH/MPSM) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Sunwing Airlines was conducting flight WG783 from Río Hato/Scarlett Martínez Intl (MPSM), Panamá to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), Canada. During cruise flight at FL360 in the vicinity of Cayo Largo/Vilo Acuña Intl (MUCL), Cuba, the
flight crew received a TCAS Traffic Advisory (TA), and an aircraft was seen climbing towards them. Subsequently, a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA) – CLIMB sounded seconds later, which was immediately complied with by the flight crew up to FL366, until clear of conflict. WG783 then continued to destination uneventfully. The conflicting traffic was observed to be as close as 400 feet below on TCAS, and had been cleared
to FL350 by Havana Center; however, it continued the climb through FL350. ATC reported that the aircraft involved was a Falcon 900EX, registration YV2486, of the PDVSA state oil company. Effectively a state aircraft.
Sources:
TSB A18F0306
Location