This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru J230-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Auburn State Forest, SW of Mundubbera, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to dense bushland terrain southwest of Mundubbera, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.southburnetttimes.com.au/news/pilot-lucky-to-be-alive-after-burnett-plane-crash/3617098/ https://www.hitz939.com.au/news/local-news/133074-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-sw-of-mundubbera https://www.premierchristianradio.com/News/World/Baptist-minister-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-miracle-escape https://thewest.com.au/news/7-news-perth/flying-baptist-minister-paul-white-thanks-god-for-plane-crash-survival-ng-b881070895z ___________________
https://www.facebook.com/Kingdom-Aviation-157061622123/ Media: