Accident Cessna 182A Skylane LV-FZY, Monday 7 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2019
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FZY
MSN: 34436
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astor Piazola Airport, BA (SAZM) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at runway 13, during the 180° turn maneuver on the runway, the nose gear wheel detached, as a consequence the propeller blades impacted the asphalt surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ahoramardelplata.com.ar/un-avion-sufrio-una-falla-y-tuvo-que-aterrizar-emergencia-el-aeropuerto-astor-piazzolla-n4168561
https://elmarplatense.com/2019/01/07/una-avioneta-se-estrello-contra-la-pista-del-aeropuerto-de-la-ciudad/

Location