Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OAN, Wednesday 14 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2018
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Team
Registration: LN-OAN
MSN: 3199
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Svanvik, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was used for demounting of an old 45m communications mast. During the long line HESLO operation, the main rotor blades hit the new mast which was built a few meters away, resulting in blade damage and vibration. The pilot immediately stopped the operation, and made an emergency landing nearby. No one was injured.

The Accident investigation Board Norway say: "The incident would probably have been avoided if the safety margin between the helicopter and the obstacle had been greater. The safe job analysis did not reveal that the "longline" was too short to provide the necessary safety distance."

They issued two safety recommendations related to risk assessment and safe job analysis. Both safety recommendations are directed to CAA-Norway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-979
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42374/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2019-12

Location

Media: