Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 , Sunday 6 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Republic Air Force (LARAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamada -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brak al-Shati AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military plane crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1082183770999013376
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/military-aircraft-crashes-hamada-al-hamra-area