Accident Hawker Hunter F56 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220638

Date:Saturday 21 November 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F56
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz/Bombay -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poona
Destination airport:Bombay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the main runway making an emergency landing after reported a trouble in the aircraft. F/O R.D. Chinoy.

Sources:

The Indian Express 22 November 1964, p1