Accident Cessna 210 Centurion , Tuesday 8 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2019
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lomas de Sierpe, Pococi, Limon -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. It had been used for transporting drugs. According to reports there was at least one fatality. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-narco-se-estrella-en-pococi-luego-de/NFMFCWS2SJESRL7DCQMEZHYUTA/story/