This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 2019 |
| Time: | c. 19:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8731J |
| MSN: | 42550/7321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN203, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, sustained damage after being hit by ground equipment, shortly after landing at Denver International Airport.
There were strong winds at the time of the incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8731j#1f1b6bd4 https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/news/2019/01/08/southwest-plane-collides-ground-equipment-due-wind-denver/2511661002/ Location