| Date: | Monday 7 January 2019 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TP Bonanza (Soloy turbine conv.) |
| Owner/operator: | Chalk Hills Consulting Group LLC |
| Registration: | N100JB |
| MSN: | E-2203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3202 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-B17C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colusa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colusa County Airport, CA (O08) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 7, 2019, about 1050 Pacific standard time, a Beech A36, N100JB, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Colusa, California. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot, who did not possess a current medical certificate, departed in instrument meteorological conditions on a cross-country flight with a passenger onboard. A witness at the departure airport reported that at the time of takeoff, the cloud ceiling was about 500 ft above ground level with visibility of about 1 mile. Radar information revealed that the airplane turned to a southwesterly heading after departure, consistent with a heading toward their intended destination. The data showed that about 10 seconds after takeoff, as the airplane ascended through about 725 ft mean sea level (msl), a right turn was initiated. During the initial portion of the turn, the airplane continued to ascend to about 825 ft msl, where it remained for about 7 seconds. The airplane then began a descent while remaining in the right turn until impact.
Maneuvering the airplane in restricted visibility placed the pilot in conditions conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. The accident circumstances, including the tightening descending turn, and the subsequent high-energy impact, are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. Additionally, examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Part of the flight control system was highly fragmented and could not be examined; however, the portions that remained intact did not exhibit any preexisting anomalies. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot was experiencing the effects of spatial disorientation when the accident occurred.
The pilot’s autopsy revealed severe cardiac disease, and although incapacitation as a result of this was possible, the pilot's loss of control suggests spatial disorientation was a more likely initiating event. Thus, it is unlikely that any symptoms from the pilot's severe cardiac disease contributed to this accident. The pilot also had bipolar disorder, but the extent of symptoms and whether they contributed to the accident could not be determined from the available information. However, the pilot had an established history of using medications to control the disease; therefore, some of the negative effects may have likely improved.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N100JB FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=100JB NTSB WPR19LA058
Location
Images:

Photos(c): NTSB
Media: