Accident Levasseur PL.8 F-AJKP, Friday 20 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1929
Time:
Type:Levasseur PL.8
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJKP
MSN: PL.8-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istres-Le Tubé Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a pothole on landing and badly damaged. Pilot Henry Delaunay, radio operator Léo Gimié and navigator Jean Dabry aboard, all safely escapedthe wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf