Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-3M2ER D2-TEH, Sunday 6 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2019
Time:c. 03:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M2ER
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TEH
MSN: 40806/944
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAAG Angola Airlines flight DT747, a Boeing 777-300ER suffered a bird strike on arrival at Sao Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, Brazil. One of the engines ingested one or more birds, grounding the aircraft.
The airplane returned to Luanda, Angola on the evening of January 7.

Sources:

https://allafrica.com/stories/201901090243.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2019 D2-TEH TAAG Angola Airlines 0 Porto Francisco de Sa Carneiro Airport (LPPR) min

Location