Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III G-OARI, Wednesday 9 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2019
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OARI
MSN: 2837005
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ernio -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Cascais, Portugal at 09:30 local time on a flight to San Sebastian in Spain.
Contact was lost about 13:15 hours after the pilot was instructed to contacted the San Sebastian Tower controller.
It impacted a mountain in fog, killing both occupants.

CAUSES:
The accident resulted from the decision to continue flying through an area where the meteorological conditions were below the minimums required for flights being conducted under VFR.
Improper flight planning is deemed to have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diariovasco.com/gipuzkao/avioneta-errezil-20190109152110-nt.html
https://www.cmjornal.pt/mundo/detalhe/avioneta-que-partiu-de-cascais-despenha-se-no-pais-basco-em-espanha-ha-pelo-menos-um-morto
https://www.donostitik.com/accidente-en-el-ernio-rescatan-uno-de-los-cadaveres-de-la-avioneta-calcinada/
https://www.eitb.eus/es/noticias/detalle/6117278/accidente-avioneta-hernio-hallan-cuerpo-segundo-tripulante/
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-two-british-pilots-feared-13837197
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-oari#1f1ffa80
https://twitter.com/SimonMoores/status/1082940667997884416
_____________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9187816
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-oari

Media: