This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2019 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pahrump dry lake bed, Nye County, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pahrump dry lake bed |
| Destination airport: | Pahrump dry lake bed |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted dry lake bed terrain while practicing touch-and=go landings in Nye County south of Pahrump, Nevada. The ultralight airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://pvtimes.com/news/ultra-light-aircraft-crashes-onto-dry-lake-bed-near-pahrump-65682/ 