Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-ATG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220658

Date:Saturday 27 July 1946
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Madras Flying Club
Registration: VT-ATG
MSN: 86268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meenambakkam aerodrome, Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meenambakkam aerodrome, Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86268: Taken on charge as NL809 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 14.9.43 and shipped to India 24.9.43 on the s.s "Ocean Pilgrim"; arrived Bombay (Mumbai) 10.11.43. Presumed officially struck off charge 7.5.47.

However, long since civil registered VT-ATG on 12.9.45. Operated by Madras Flying Club at Meenambakkam aerodrome, Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu, India (MAA/VOMM)

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire when 'bounced' on landing. Crashed and caught fire while trying to go-around at Meenambakkam Aerodrome Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu, India 27.7.46; pilot, Mr. K Balakrisnan (aged 22) killed

NOTE: Several published sources (see links #3,#4,and #5) state that the registration VT-ATG was cancelled on 9.4.46, which is several months before the above accident.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 29 July 1946, p4
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chennai_International_Airport#Madras_Flying_Club
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madras_Flying_Club#History