Accident Lockheed F-80 , Wednesday 9 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manchester AFB, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overshot the runway, went over a wall and than struck a private car. Occupants of car killed. Pilot injured. See T-33 RAF Manston 09 April 1958

Sources:

The Indian Express 11 April 1958, p7