This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1958 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F56 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | BA-226 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 30 mi E of Ambala -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire in flight between Saharanpur and Jagadhri and belly-landed in a field near Mustafabad rwst, Ambala-Jagadhri section of the Northern Railway. P/O R. Gupta escaped uninjured.
Sources:
The Indian Express 6 June 1958, p5