Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-RZK, Thursday 10 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:C.A. Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RZK
MSN: 4248
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on airport. Both occupants, believed to have been a student pilot and instructor, survived but sustained some injuries.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/perth/firefighters-respond-helicopter-crash-at-jandakot-airport-ng-b881070655z
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/perth/firefighters-respond-helicopter-crash-at-jandakot-airport-ng-b881070633z
______________________
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RZK
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0385/1578949-large.jpg

Media: