Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 5Y-CGH, Saturday 29 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Fly540
Registration: 5Y-CGH
MSN: 525
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eldoret International Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eldoret International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a wheel of the aircraft broke off. Some passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kahawatungu.com/2019/01/10/fly540-plane-wheel-comes-off-during-touch-down/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2010 OE-LSB InterSky 0 Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ) sub
Collision with pole or wires
8 July 2014 OE-LSB InterSky 0 Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) non
28 February 2020 5Y-CGH Fly540 0 Kapenguria unk
Engine failure