Accident airplane , Thursday 2 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sulur -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sulur military aerodrome
Narrative:
Caught fire on landing after training flight and "completely damaged". Pilot escaped minor injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 4 April 1959, p9