Accident Beechcraft C18S N6690C, Saturday 20 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6690C
MSN: 5632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi E of Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft crashed in foggy weather due to wing icing and caught fire. Pilot Grant Thomas Shepherd (35), Ammex General Insurance Co, Su Valley, CA.

Sources:

Desert Sun 22 January 1962, p1
San Bernardino Sun 22 January 1962