Accident Bellanca CH-400W Pacemaker SE-AFG, Wednesday 7 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1936
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH-400W Pacemaker
Owner/operator:K Björkvall
Registration: SE-AFG
MSN: 307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outside coast of Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Floyd Bennet Field, USA
Destination airport:Bromma, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure. A/C sunk, pilot saved by a french trawler.
(NC12653)

Sources:

flyghistora.org, kronologi 1930-1939