Incident Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador III HR-AYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220679

Date:Thursday 10 January 2019
Time:15:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador III
Owner/operator:Bay Islands Air Charters
Registration: HR-AYD
MSN: 404-0202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near La Ceiba -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Internacional Golosón de la Ciudad de la Ceiba
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador III diverted to Golosón International Airport (MHLC), La Ceiba Airport following a failure of the no.2 engine.

3.2 Likely Causes
After analyzing all the information relevant to the investigation by the Aircraft Accident and Incident Investigation Commission of this incident, it can be concluded that the following factors and probable causes caused this event
- It is considered that the probable cause of the incident originated from a condition of excessive fatigue hardening of the number 5 cylinder material, which led to the cracking of the cylinder and caused the loss of engine power caused
by the separation of the cylinder from the engine, causing a fire.
A revision was made to AD-2008-10 describing a similar failure that occurred on aircraft where the HR-AYD is included by its serial number. The serial numbers of the cylinders described in AD were verified and do not apply to HR-AYD since the cylinder 5 that was affected was of a different serial number. (See Appendix D)

Sources:

https://chtv.hn/nacionales/en-aeropuerto-de-la-ceiba-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-tras-falla-de-motor/
https://www.laprensa.hn/honduras/1248936-410/avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-la-ceiba
https://www.oncenoticias.hn/avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-la-ceiba/
https://canal6.com.hn/avioneta-logro-aterrizar-de-emergencia-tras-falla-de-un-motor-en-la-ceiba.html

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-404-Titan-Ambassador-III/2686656/L
http://ahac.gob.hn/Descargas/Accidentes%20e%20Incidentes/Informe%20de%20Accidentes%20e%20Incidentes/2019/Infome%20Final%20INCID%20MATRICULA%20HR-AYD%20GOLOSON%2010%20Enero%202019%20final.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Media: