Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9317, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9317
MSN: 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Touquet, near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P9317: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 520) First Flown 29-1-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 10-2-40. Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron 9-3-40 as "ZD-A". Written off (presumed destroyed) when missing from patrol over Dunkerque; wreckage recovered by Germans 1-6-40. Pilot survived, taken as a PoW. Total Flying Hours 86.10.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/719): "Spitfire P9317 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 1 June 1940. Pilot Officer H E L Falkus: prisoner of war".

Spitfire P9317 damaged in combat with Bf 109's of I./JG26 and Bf110's of I./ZG1 and forced landed at Le Touquet 5.40 am. Pilot Officer Hugh Edward Lance Falkust captured. According to his obituary (see link #12) "Shot down over France and imprisoned for four years, he was a constant menace to his jailers, and in one camp, famously captured and casseroled the Kommandant's favourite cat."

Aircraft ZD-A was a write-off. However, its is reliably reported (see link #8) that at least two Spitfires (K9867 of 74 Squadron and P9317 of 222 Squadron) were restored to flying condition for use in enemy propaganda films. See link #9 for a photo of Spitfire P9317 making a "staged" attack on a He 111; this is said to be a "still" taken from one of these films.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/719: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502496
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/a-wing-patrol-over-dunkirk-saturday-1st-june-1940.19865/#post-240125
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4342
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/222_squadron.html#0106
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18668
8. https://robintudge.wordpress.com/2015/09/15/telegraph-celebrates-battle-of-britain-with-luftwaffe-propaganda-photo/
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/history/battle-of-britain/11865562/Watch-live-Battle-of-Britain-flypast-as-Prince-Harry-joins-veterans-in-Spitfire.html
10. Photo of Spitfire P9317/ZD-A: http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y232/mikermurphy/SpitfireMk1ZD-Aa.jpg
11. Biography of pilot Hugh Falkus (15 May 1917-30 March 1996): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hugh_Falkus
12. Obituary of pilot: https://www.independent.co.uk/news/obituaries/hugh-falkus-obituary-1302872.html