Accident Helibras 350B Esquilo LV-AZX, Tuesday 1 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras 350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Gobierno de la Provincia de San Juan
Registration: LV-AZX
MSN: 1942/HB1086
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro El Buitre, Sierras de El Tontal, San Juan -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Juan
Destination airport:Calingasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed against mountain El Buitre in San Juan, founded four days after no survivers.

Sources:

Magnusson/Pavlovsic (2011) Registro Completo de Aeronaves Civiles de Argentina

https://www.tiempodesanjuan.com/sanjuan/2015/5/1/anos-legado-estornell-vigente-87450.html