Accident Aeromere F-8L Falco III G-PDGG, Monday 24 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromere F-8L Falco III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PDGG
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road near Shefford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meppershall Airfield, Shefford, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Falco F8L Series 3 (Modified), G-PDGG: Overran runway on landing, Meppershall Airfield
Campton Road, near Shefford, Bedfordshire, 24 September 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10 January 2019, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot approached Runway 24 with full flap selected. During the landing roll, application of the brakes caused the aircraft to veer right and towards a hedge. The pilot had to release the brakes to correct the aircraft’s direction. The same thing happened when the brakes were reapplied. As a result, he was unable to stop the aircraft overrunning the runway.

The pilot was uninjured but unable to exit the aircraft unaided because the rearwards sliding canopy was jammed from the accident. The brakes on this aircraft were operated by a single, heel operated, pedal which applied both wheel brakes together. An engineer, experienced on type, found that only the right brake was operating normally. The left brake was not adjusted correctly and therefore did not apply any braking to its wheel.

The pilot commented that, in future, when he visits a new private airfield he will “carry out a missed approach and overfly at low level”, to assess its geography and layout before landing.

He also recommended that owners of similar aircraft, without a canopy jettison system, have a properly stowed escape assist device available to allow the canopy to be broken for emergency egress, should it become jammed."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Propeller, crankshaft and nose landing gear broken, engine bearer bent and damage to rear fuselage". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to its next (5th) UK registered owner on 9 January 2019. This owner put G-PDGG up for sale in March 2024

Meppershall Airfield is located on Standalone Farm, South of the A507, 1.5 nautical miles South-South West of Shefford, and 2 nautical miles West of RAF Henlow. According to the airfields owners/operators "We have two runways: 02/20 (670 metres) and 06/24 (710 metres). The windsock is located in the centre of the aircraft park next to the hangar. As runway 02 overrun is towards the hangar, it is preferred this is only used in strong northerly winds".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c111625e5274a0bad85add2/Falco_F8L_Series_3__Modified__G-PDGG_01-19.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PDGG.html
3. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-falco-f8l-series-3-modified-g-pdgg-taking-off-from-breighton-airfield-37407927.html
4. http://www.justplanetrading.com/shop/planes-sold/falco-f8l-series-3-modified-g-pdgg/
5. G-PDGG for sale 11 March 2024: https://www.planecheck.com?ent=da&id=56535
6. https://www.brinkleyaviation.com/airfield.html
7. https://wikimapia.org/8307404/Meppershall-Airfield
8. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0552-meppershall
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Meppershall

Location

Media:

Falco F.8L G-PDGG in a ditch at Meppershall Airfield, Bedfordshire 24 September 2018 (top right hand picture)