Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II N2391S, Thursday 10 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 2019
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2391S
MSN: 21061267
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Calhoun County Airport (KPKV), Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a soft field, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. There was a delay in recovering the airplane, and fuel quantity and quality at the time of the accident could not be verified. An examination of the engine and engine components did not detect any anomalies which would have contributed to a loss of engine power.

The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA069

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2391S

Location

Media: