Accident Bell 230 N828KB, Thursday 10 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 2019
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Americain Business Aircraft LLC
Registration: N828KB
MSN: 23014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The chief pilot (62) received fatal injuries when the copilot accidentally excited the controls causing the blades to change pitch and strike the chief pilot who was disconnecting the ground power unit at Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, Florida.
Blades of the main rotor were severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/world-news/752799/breaking-person-decapitated-helicopter-florida-tampa-bay-airport-news
https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-citrus-hernando/death-investigation-underway-after-incident-near-airport-in-hernando-county
https://www.wfla.com/news/local-news/man-killed-in-helicopter-accident-at-brooksville-tampa-bay-regional-airport/1696302135

Location

Media: