Incident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Thursday 10 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 2019
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandirma Airport (BDM/LTBG)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
A Turkish Air Force C-130 from Bandırma AB was landing at Istanbul Atatürk Airport when it burst a main gear tyre.
Runway 05-23 was closed for 1 hour. Other planes entered a holding and had to land on runway 17-35.

Sources:

http://www.airturkhaber.com/haberler/ahlde-trafik-durduran-inis/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-ataturk-havalimani-pisti-kapatildi/
https://www.haberturk.com/ataturk-havalimani-nda-askeri-kargo-ucaginin-inisi-sirasinda-lastigi-patladi-2288002

Location

Images: