Wirestrike Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3 G-AXLI, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXLI
MSN: S131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Norton St Philip, Bath & NE Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, 5 nm SE of Bath, Somerset.
Destination airport:Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, 5 nm SE of Bath, Somerset.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over during a force landing south of (and near) the A366 Farleigh Road Farm Shop, off the A36 Warminster Road, Norton St Philip in Bath, Somerset. Multiple crews from Dorset and Wiltshire Fire & Rescue, and a crew from Frome’s fire station were sent to the scene at 1.18pm. The crew from Frome located the incident, near to the Farleigh Road farm shop, and confirmed a light aircraft had crashed and was on its roof.

Paul Slaven, of D&SFRS, said “The pilot was free of the aircraft uninjured. We sent four appliances and crews righted the aircraft and checked it was safe. The pilot was out of the aircraft on our arrival and did not need medical attention.”

The fire crews helped the two men to right the aircraft off its roof. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the occupant was not injured.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published 9 May 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"Nipper T.66 RA45 Series 3, G-AXLI
Forced landing following engine failure, approximately 3 miles east of Norton St Philip, Somerset, 11 January 2019.

The pilot reported that he took off from Brown Shutters Farm and carried out general handling to the south of the field. Carburettor heat was applied a number of times. He then headed back towards the field from a location about 2 miles to the south. During the descent from just below 4,000 ft, with the engine running at about 1,500 rpm, the pilot began to open the throttle to keep the engine warm. Instead, it came to a rapid stop. Subsequently, whilst gliding at about 60 mph, the propeller started slowly rotating. The pilot then pitched down to increase airspeed, in the hope that the engine power would be restored. Although he reached approximately 120 mph, the engine did not respond.

The pilot then reduced speed to continue a glide towards Brown Shutters Farm, making the second of two transmissions on the safety comm frequency. He again received no response but could see that the circuit was clear and continued to prepare for a straight-in approach on the into-wind Runway 33.

As he crossed some trees, a high sink rate developed, and the pilot realised he was in danger of striking some power lines. Consequently, he performed a quick S-turn and side-slip to land in a field immediately below. The softness of the ground caused the aircraft to flip over immediately and become completely inverted.

The pilot was able to exit through a restricted area between the canopy opening and the ground; the canopy having shattered during the ground impact.

Conclusion
The pilot believes that carburettor icing led to the engine ceasing to produce power and his attempt to restore power sacrificed too much height to enable him to reach Brown Shutters Farm in the glide.

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. It is possible the G-AXLI has NOT been repaired and returned to service for two reasons

1) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired/lapsed on 3 September 2019 and has not been renewed
2) The airframe was the subject of a "NO FLY" declaration effective 6 December 2022

Both are indications that G-AXLI has not flown since the incident at Norton St. Philip on 11 January 2019

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58c7f0d3bf7f723ad68b3b/Nipper_T.66_RA45_Series_3_G-AXLI_05-19.pdf
2. https://www.bathecho.co.uk/news/es/pilot-escapes-unharmed-plane-crash-roof-norton-st-philip-82219/
3. https://www.dwfire.org.uk/incident/light-aircraft-frome/
4. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-somerset-46840073
5. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/plane-crash-lands-somerset-field-2420163
6. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2019-01-12/lucky-escape-for-pilot-who-crash-landed-upside-down/
7. https://www.wiltshiretimes.co.uk/news/17352584.light-aircraft-crash-lands-on-roof/
8. G-AXLI History 1969-1977: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXLI-1.pdf
9. G-AXLI History 1977-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXLI-2.pdf
10. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Brown-Shutters-Farm
11. http://brownshuttersfarmairfield.co.uk/
12. http://www.greatwesternairsports.com

History of this aircraft

Built by Slingsby\'s at Kirkbymoorside in 1969. First UK registered as G-AXLI on 25 July 1969 to Nipper Aircraft Ltd. Between 25 July 1969 and 7 September 2018, passed through the hands of 12 successive UK registered owners. Had accumulated a total of 872 flying hours on the airframe as at 31 December 2021.

Due to the incident at Norton St. Philip on 11 January 2019 "Extensive" damage was sustained. It is possible the G-AXLI has NOT been repaired and returned to service for two reasons:

Location

Media: