Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N88HC, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Tri-Rotor Spray
Registration: N88HC
MSN: 1576
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8069 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Somerton, AZ (AZ25)
Destination airport:Somerton, AZ (AZ25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the nighttime visual flight rules flight, with no moon illumination, the commercial pilot was surveying a field to establish visual contact with reported power transmission wires prior to conducting an aerial application.  The wires spanned the field along a west/easterly heading. While on a northerly heading, the pilot flew over the field and did not provide adequate separation from the wires. Subsequently the helicopter struck the wires at an altitude of about 30 ft above ground level and impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission wires while flying at low altitude in nighttime conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA061
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88HC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2011 N88HC Tri Rotor Spray 0 nr. Buckeye, Arizona min
Fuel exhaustion

Location

Media: