Incident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II (M) M50-07, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II (M)
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M50-07
MSN: 614
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alor Setar Air Force College (KTU), Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kota Airport (KTU/VIKO)
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing and the military trainer plane ended up next to the runway. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2019/01/449676/rmaf-training-plane-forced-make-emergency-landing