Runway excursion Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N920FJ, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N920FJ
MSN: 15020
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (KCOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA5766, a CRJ-900ER, slid off runway 02 at Columbia Regional Airport, MO, USA after landing.
While exiting the main runway the nose landing gear left the pavement and the plane became stuck.

Weather at the time of the incident:
KCOU 112054Z 12007KT 1/2SM SN FG OVC005 00/00 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP224 P0011 60028 I3000 T00000000 55008
KCOU 111954Z 12006KT 1/2SM SN FG OVC005 01/00 A3016 RMK AO2 SLP221 P0009 T00060000

Sources:

https://krcgtv.com/news/local/report-eighty-passengers-safe-after-plane-leaves-runway-at-columbia-regional-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL5766/history/20190111/1905Z/KDFW/KCOU

Location

Media: