This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United Nations - UN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Luena |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"U.N. DC-4" reported crashed near a railway line (linking lower Congo to Katanga) between Luena and Bukavu. This was not confirmed by the U.N. yet.
Sources:
The Indian Express 16 October 1962, p5