Accident Rupert R-12 Vimana PU-BIA, Saturday 12 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Rupert R-12 Vimana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-BIA
MSN: SBC01
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Praia da Barra Velha, Águas Belas, Cascavel - Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontal Do Araguaia-Fazenda São Marcus Airport, MT (SJCM)
Destination airport:Touros-Fazenda Bebida Velha Airport, RN (SNZO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed into the sea a few meters from the beach of Águas Belas, in the municipality of Cascavel.
The pilot encountered adverse IMC weather conditions during the VFR flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/noticia/2019/01/12/homem-morre-em-queda-de-ultraleve-na-praia-barravelha-em-cascavel.ghtml
https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/ceara/cascavel/2019/01/aviao-ultraleve-cai-na-praia-de-aguas-belas-em-cascavel-e-piloto-mo.html
http://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/editorias/seguranca/online/aeronave-cai-na-praia-de-aguas-belas-em-cascavel-uma-pessoa-morreu-1.2049071
www.monolitospost.com/2019/01/13/ex-professor-da-unicatolica-morre-em-acidente-aereo-no-municipio-de-cascavel/

Images:

Media: