Incident airplane VT-..., Monday 16 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Hind Flying Club
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runaway when pilot moving the propeller. The pilotless two-seater training plane flew for about 300yards before crashed near airport (name unreadable).

Sources:

The Indian Express 18 January 1961, p5