Incident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-CDN, Saturday 12 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator: Gazman Enterprise Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CDN
MSN: 18254906
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldinga Airport (YADG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxiing, because of a gust of wind, the plane flipped upside down. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/pilot-hurt-after-wind-flips-plane-at-aldinga-airfield/news-story/6ad3f5cf722814a2cf075d2de7d95887
___________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9121436
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CDN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1994 VH-CDN 0 Avoid Island, QLD sub

Location

Media: