This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-1944 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 445th BGp /703nd BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 42-7565 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea -
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Tibenham, UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'Turd Bird' was possibly hit by Unteroffizier Willi Maximowitz of the Sturmstaffel 1, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield, Germany.
The Liberator was on an operation to aircraft factories at Braunschweig. However, dense smoke and contrails from the B-17 operation prevents visual bombing. Hannover is struck as a Target of Opportunity.
Crew:
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9367
Sources:
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9367 Research by Nick Hector, FB group '👀The Fw 190 Sturmgruppen of World War II'
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/maximowitz.html