Accident RAF 2000 GTX-SE G-CCUH, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX-SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCUH
MSN: PFA G/13-1356
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome (EGHR), Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome (EGHR), Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome (EGHR), Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RAF 2000 GTX-SE, G-CCUH was written off (damaged beyond repair) when the pilot Lost control on landing, Goodwood Aerodrome, Sussex, 9 July 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 10 January 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was returning to Goodwood after landing at another aerodrome. As he approached Runway 24, he noticed that his landing was going to be on or just before a patch of worn grass. Although this patch was flat and suitable for the landing, he decided to add power to ensure the aircraft landed beyond it. The addition of power increased the speed of the aircraft, which then touched down faster than the pilot had intended. He attempted to slow the aircraft by aft movement of the stick but the aircraft became light on its wheels. This combined with some steering applied for the crosswind from the left combined to make the aircraft swerve and it started to fall onto its side. The rotor and propeller then both contacted the ground, causing the aircraft move violently before coming to rest on its left side. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Although the pilot was able to release his harness and turn off the ignition, he was unable to vacate the aircraft unaided due to his injuries and had to await the assistance of the emergency services.

The pilot commented that spending some time flying with an instructor might have been beneficial to all aspects of his flying."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond repair". Despite this conclusion, G-CCUH was sold on to a new owner (3rd owner from new) on 17 January 2019. As at 5 June 2018, G-CCUH had accumulated a total of 419 flying hours on the airframe. However, despite the registration still being "current and active" as at July 2024, G-CCUH may have been withdrawn from use as

(a) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired on 4 June 2019, and has not been renewed since
(b) The airframe was the subject of a "No Flight" declaration effective 16 March 2023 (

Both of which imply that G-CCUH may not have flown since the incident at Goodwood on 9 July 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c11198740f0b60c1ec239db/RAF_2000_GTX-SE_G-CCUH_01-19.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCUH.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester/Goodwood_Airport

Location