Incident Airbus A320-214 N125UW, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N125UW
MSN: 4086
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Airbus A320-214, preparing for a flight to Raleigh-Durham Airport, was damaged when a maintenance truck became stuck underneath the fuselage at Philadelphia International Airport.
The driver of the truck backed into the plane while it was parked at the terminal. The boarding process had not yet commenced.

Sources:

https://6abc.com/maintenance-truck-crashes-into-airliner-at-phila-intl-airport/5056316/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yer-araci-ucagin-altinda-kaldi/

Location

Media: