Accident Rotorsport UK Cavalon G-CKYV, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Cavalon
Owner/operator:Rotorsport Sales and Service Ltd
Registration: G-CKYV
MSN: RSUK/CVLN/026
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK Cavalon, G-CKYV was written off (damaged beyond repair) due to an uncontrolled pitch up and left roll during takeoff, Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire, 9 August 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 10 January 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Synopsis:
The rotor was being pre-rotated in preparation for departure. The pilot recalled seeing 200 rpm but shortly thereafter noticed the rotor rpm indication had dropped to zero. Concerned that the rotors might now be rotating below 200 rpm he decided to attempt to increase the rotor rpm by commencing a takeoff roll. At approximately 30 kt the cyclic control moved violently and was wrenched from the pilot’s grasp. The aircraft pitched up, yawed left and rolled left before falling upright and sliding along the runway.

It is likely that the aircraft encountered a blade sailing event as the airspeed increased and the rapid movement of the rotor disc forced the controls from the pilot's grasp

History of the flight:
The pilot was delivering the aircraft to a new owner. As is usual, he engaged the pre rotator before departure to accelerate the rotor to a suitable rpm for takeoff, and he recalled seeing 200 rpm, which was normal. Shortly thereafter, he noticed that the rotor indication had dropped to zero and, concerned that the rotors might now be rotating at less than 200 rpm, decided to attempt to increase the rotor rpm by commencing a takeoff roll with less than full power.

At approximately 30 knots, the cyclic control moved violently and was wrenched from his grasp. The aircraft pitched up, yawed left and rolled left before falling upright and sliding along the runway. The pilot was assisted from the aircraft by the Fire Service and suffered only minor injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB accident report G-CKYV was "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CKYV was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 3 July 2019 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c1119c240f0b60bbee0d7aa/Rotorsport_UK_Cavalon_G-CKYV_01-19.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CKYV.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ckyv
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport

Location

Images: